Festival Guide to Main Performances

A day-by-day breakdown of what's on when

May 28, 2010
Festival Guide to Main Performances

We’re down to the wire here in Montreal and finding it hard to contain our excitement for what should be one of the hottest MUTEK editions in recent memory – the city is in heatwave mode, no one wants to work, and everyone is rearing for the festivities to get underway. So bring your flip-flops, your sunscreen, and your iPhone fully loaded with the new MUTEK app, and get ready to soak in a bumper crop of the globe’s most forward-thinking electronic acts.

The festival gets going next Wednesday evening at the strike of 6 o’clock with Montreal producer Stephen Beaupré and his new audio-visual venture Gemmiform, and doesn’t let up for a grand total of 105 hours, until Detroit legend Theo Parrish sequences out the final track of his DJ set very late on Sunday night. In between, you can expect more than 150 artists from a dozen countries taking part in some 80 performances, including 6 world premieres, 10 North American premieres, and 16 Canadian premieres.

If you thought you had MUTEK and Montreal figured out, guess again!

 

FULL PERFORMANCE LINEUP


WEDNESDAY JUNE 2

EXPÉRIENCE 1
18H00| STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

18H00 GEMMIFORM – CA [World premiere]
18H45 VIDEOVOCE – CA

Presented by Bande à Part in collaboration with Exclaim.ca

· · · · ·

A/VISIONS 1 – PANDORA’S MUSIC BOX
20H00 | SALLE LUDGER-DUVERNAY (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | $25 + tx and s.c.

20H00 BERNIER + MESSIER present “LA CHAMBRE DES MACHINES” – CA [North American premiere]
20H30 MATMOS – US
21H30 [THE USER] present “THE SYMPHONY #2 FOR DOT MATRIX PRINTERS” – CA

Presented by SAQ

Facebook event

· · · · ·

NOCTURNE 1 – FIESTA ESPONTANEA!
22H00 | SAT | $25 + tax and service charges

22H00 DIEGORS (DJ Set) – CL [North American premiere]
23H30 MATIAS AGUAYO BAND – CL/MX [North American premiere]
01H00 REBOLLEDO (DJ Set) – MX

video: VJ Ma' + Hpnotik

Presented by SAT

Facebook event

· · · · ·

ECTOPLASMES³ 1
22H30 | STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

DOMINIQUE PÉTRIN + GEORGES REBBOH – CA
ALEXANDRE ST-ONGE + FRANK MARTEL + SIOU & FÉLIX LAVIGNE (IMPATIENTS) – CA
FILTEAU + PIERRE TANGUAY + CHRISTIAN RICHER – CA
JASON LESCALEET – US

· · · · ·

THURSDAY JUNE 3

EXPÉRIENCE 2
18H00 | STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

18H00 IF THEN DO – CA
18h40 SÉBASTIEN CLICHE presents “RESTLESS INERTIA” – CA [World premiere]
19h10 AUN present “BLACK PYRAMID” – CA [World premiere]

Presented by Bande à Part in collaboration with Exclaim.ca

· · · · ·

A/VISIONS 2 – THE CULT OF LONGER MEMORIES
20H00 | SALLE LUDGER-DUVERNAY (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | $25 + tx and s.c.

20H00 FREIDA ABTAN – CA
20H30 CARETAKER – UK [North American premiere]
21H15 NURSE WITH WOUND – UK [Canadian premiere]

Presented by SAQ in collaboration with The Wire

Facebook event

· · · · ·

ROLAND PRE-NOCTURNE
20H00 | SAT | FREE

20H30 FM RADIO GODS – CA
21h15 V-TOPIA – SE/BE

Presented by Roland

· · · · ·

NOCTURNE 2 – RADICAL CONNECTORS
22H00 | METROPOLIS | $30 + tx and s.c.

Main Room:
22H00 HRDVSION – CA
23H00 JON HOPKINS – UK [Canadian premiere]
00H00 MOUSE ON MARS – DE
01H30 NATHAN FAKE – UK

video: Telematique & U-Matic, VJ Ma' + Hpnotik

Savoy:
23H00 BOWLY – CA
23H45 CHRIS HRENO – CA
00H45 MOSSA and friends – CA

video: Homing

Presented in collaboration with 33MAG

Facebook event

· · · · ·

ECTOPLASMES³ 2
22H30 | STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

JOSHUA BONNETTA + RANDOM TRANSFER + BERNARDINO FEMMINIELLI – CA
STÉPHANE CLAUDE + DEBASHIS SINHA + PHILIPPE-AUBERT GAUTHIER – CA
JEAN-PIERRE AUBÉ + HERMAN KOLGEN – CA
ELEH (SOLO) – US

· · · · ·

FRIDAY JUNE 4

EXPÉRIENCE 3
18H00 | STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

18H00 CITOFONO – CA
18H40 THE SQUARE ROOT OF EVIL – CA
19H20 JACOB & FRANCIS – CA

Presented by Bande à Part in collaboration with Exclaim.ca

· · · · ·

A/VISIONS 3 – SUBLIME DISTORTIONS
20H00 | SALLE LUDGER-DUVERNAY (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | $25 + tx and s.c.

20H00 THIERRY GAUTHIER presents “NORD/SUD” – CA [World premiere]
20H25 MARSEN JULES TRIO + VJ NICOLAI KONSTANTINOVIC – DE [North American premiere]
21H40 PIMMON + THE DAPPLER EFFECT (visuals) – AU [Canadian premiere]

Presented by SAQ

Facebook event

· · · · ·

NOCTURNE 3 – SHEDDING THE PAST, DUBBING THE FUTURE
22H00 | SAT + CLUB SODA | $35 + tx and s.c.

SAT:
22H00 OVERCAST SOUND – CA
23H00 DEMDIKE STARE – UK [North American premiere]
00H30 KING MIDAS SOUND – UK [North American premiere]
01H30 IKONIKA – UK [Canadian premiere]

video: TIND

Club Soda:
22H00 ORPHX – CA
23H00 ACTRESS – UK [Canadian premiere]
00H00 CHEAP & DEEP – US [Canadian premiere]
01H00 JACEK SIENKIEWICZ – PL [Canadian premiere]
02H00 SHED – DE [Canadian premiere]

video: FUTIL

Presented by SAT in collaboration with FACT

Facebook event

· · · · ·

ECTOPLASMES³ 3
22H30 | STUDIO HYDRO-QUEBEC (MONUMENT-NATIONAL) | FREE

GRZGL + ARNAUD RIVIÈRE + PHILIPPE LAMBERT – CA
DRAINOLITH + BLAKE HARGREAVES + NATE NELSON – CA/US
STEVE BATES + HYENA HIVE + KATHERINE KLINE – CA
ARNAUD RIVIÈRE – FR

· · · · ·

SATURDAY JUNE 5

MUTEK // PIKNIC 1 – RESPECT IS BURNING
14H00 | PARC JEAN DRAPEAU | $10 tx + s. c. included

14H00 KRILL.MINIMA – DE
15H00 MINILOGUE – SE [North American premiere]
17H00 DJ KOZE – DE
19H30 PAUL KALKBRENNER – DE

Co-presented with Piknic Electronik in collaboration with Dose.ca

· · · · ·

A/VISIONS 4 – LIVE WIRES
19H00 | SAT | $25 + tx and s.c.

19H00 VLADISLAV DELAY – FI
19H45 CARL MICHAEL VON HAUSSWOLFF – SE
20H25 TIM HECKER – CA
21H00 BEN FROST – AU
21H40 TIM HECKER + BEN FROST – CA/AU

· · · · ·

FREE OUTDOOR CONCERT
21H00 | PLACE DES FESTIVALS | FREE

21H00 LE GOLDEN – CA [World premiere]
21H45 SEÑOR COCONUT AND HIS ORCHESTRA, feat. ARGENIS BRITO – CL

video: Baya Cardell & Fils

Presented by Ubisoft in collaboration with Cyberpresse.ca, La Presse and the Quartier des Spectacles

Facebook event

· · · · ·

NOCTURNE 4 – BRINGING DOWN THE HOUSE
00H00| METROPOLIS | $35 + tx and s.c.

Main Room:
00H00 MOVE D – DE
01H30 GUILLAUME COUTU DUMONT & THE SIDE EFFECTS – CA [World premiere]
02H30 HENRIK SCHWARZ – DE
04H00 DIXON – DE

video: Baya Cardell & Fils

Savoy – Communikey/Dis-Patch Viceverse Tour:
00H00 WOO + INCREDIBLE BOB – RS [Canadian premiere]
01H00 D NUMBER- US [Canadian premiere]
02H00 SMIRK – US [Canadian premiere]
03H00 KONQUE – US [Canadian premiere]
04H30 ATTENTAT – US [Canadian premiere]

Presented in collaboration with Resident Advisor

Facebook event

· · · · ·

SUNDAY JUNE 6

MUTEK // PIKNIC 2 – BE LIKE THE SUN
14H00 | PARC JEAN-DRAPEAU | $10 tx + s. c. included

Main Room:
14H00 NICOLAS JAAR – CL
15H30 DAVE AJU – US
16H30 SAN PROPER- NL [Canadian premiere]
18H00 PÉPÉ BRADOCK – FR

STM Stage:
15H00 SNORK – CA
16H00 XAVIER LEBUIS – CA
17H00 KRESSEL – CA
18H00 SPOOLOOPS – CA

Co-presented with Piknic Electronik

· · · · ·

NOCTURNE 5 – SOUL CONTROL
22H00 | SAT | $25 + tx and s.c.

22H00 CHRIS MCNAMARA presents NOSPECTACLE – CA/US
22H45 MORITZ VON OSWALD TRIO – DE [Canadian premiere]
23H45 BRANDT BRAUER FRICK – DE [North American premiere]
00H45 THEO PARRISH – US

video: Johnny Ranger, Gridspace

Presented by SAT

Facebook event

×

Subscribe to newsletter

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list